Privacy Policy


This Privacy Statement sets out how Jump IT Recruitment Solutions Ltd complies with European Union data protection requirements. This applies to the entire web site. Any changes to these policies will be notified to you on the web site homepage and will be included in the updated Privacy Statement. Jump IT Recruitment Solutions Ltd and its subsidiaries are committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our web site so that, in general, you can visit Jump IT Recruitment Solutions Ltd on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Statement. For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

What Information We Collect

We may collect the following information as submitted to the web site by you:

  • Registering a Vacancy
    The name of your organisation, the subject area, the location, a contact name (you should ensure that you have the consent of any individual's details submitted), your phone and fax numbers, your email address and additional information.
  • Registering for Work
    The area where you prefer to work, your preferred Jump IT Recruitment Solutions Ltd office to deal with, your name, your address, telephone numbers (including Mobile Phone number), your Date of Birth, citizenship, the term of employment sought (e.g. permanent, temporary), any comments, additional information and the time and date you are available to be contacted by Jump IT Recruitment Solutions Ltd 
  • Some pages may use cookies, use for storing information about your current internet session. In order to learn more, please see the section on 'How we use Cookies' below.
  • We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products, and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use the information to improve our products and services and for research purposes. Our representatives will usually follow up, either by e-mail, phone, fax or mail, to people who have registered their details or registered a vacancy. We may periodically send promotional e-mail about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone, fax or mail.

Who do we share the information with and your choices

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. We may sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This may include direct marketing agents. This process may include sending personal information outside of the European Economic Area and, if necessary, across international borders. The data protection laws in these countries may not be as extensive as in the European Economic Area. However, we have taken appropriate steps to ensure the same level of protection for the processing carried out in these countries as within the European Economic Area. When you provide any information on line, you should look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes. If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us.

What if you think we have incorrect information about you or you would like a copy of the information we hold about you?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. This fee will not exceed £10.00. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible. We will correct any information which was found to be incorrect promptly.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, your browser adds that text in a small file. A cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. For example, when you visit an electronic store, a cookie makes it easier to shop, by allowing you to place things into a shopping basket; the basket itself is not the cookie, the cookie is placed on your hard drive and keeps track of your basket versus others in use at the same time. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. This practice is strictly in force. We know that people have concerns about cookies, but we believe that the benefit we both gain from their proper use is worthwhile. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies - those files are stored as part of your internet browser.